07928434129 07928552676

GDPR Client Privacy Notice

What is the purpose of this document?

 

Fab Recruitment Limited is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you have used our services (whether to appoint an employee, worker, contractor or hire). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

 

Data protection principles

 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

 

·        Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

 

·        Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

 

·        Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

 

·        Accurate and kept up to date.

 

·        Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

 

·        Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

 

In connection with your engagement of our recruitment services we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

·        Name and email

 

·        Vacancy details

 

·        Credit search of company

 

 

 

How is your personal information collected?

 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

 

·        You, the client

 

·        Your company website where business contact information is stored

 

·        Your LinkedIn account where your employment history is accessible

 

How we will use information about you

 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

 

·        Contact you about candidates suitable for your job roles.

 

·        Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.

 

·        Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

 

·        Keep records related to our hiring processes.

 

·        Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

 

Automated decision-making

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

How long will you use my information for?

 

We will retain your personal information for a period of up to 10 years after we have initially made contact with you. . We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against clients or candidates on prohibited grounds. We will also retain information for this period to ensure that, if you return to us for services, we have a record of your instructions and can process our work with you on a more effective basis. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.

 

 

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a period on that basis. This consent will normally be sought in the form of correspondence with you.

 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

·   Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This

 

·        enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

·        Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have anyincomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 

·        Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personalinformation where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

 

·        Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or thoseof a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

·        Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us tosuspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

·        Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

·        If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the data privacy manager in writing.

 

Right to withdraw consent

 

When you contacted us, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer provide you with applications and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

Data protection

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Fab Recruitment Ltd |12 – 14 Percy Street| Rotherham| S65 1ED 
Tel: 07928 434 129 | 07928 552 676
Email: admin@fab-recruitment.com
Data Protection Officer: Maureen Jordan
Company Registration Number 09588249