07928434129 07928552676

GDPR Candidate Privacy Notice

What is the purpose of this document?

 

Fab Recruitment Limited is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how  we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work via us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)(GDPR).

 

Data protection principles

 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparentway.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with thosepurposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to thosepurposes.
  • Accurate and kept up todate.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told youabout.
  • Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

 

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and coveringletter.

 

  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history,qualifications.

 

  • Any information you provide to us during aninterview.

 

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

 

  • Information about your health and disability, including any medical condition, health and sicknessrecords.

 

  • Information about criminal convictions andoffences.

 

How is your personal information collected?

 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

 

  • You, thecandidate.

 

  • Job boards where your CV or employment history has been uploaded by you; including and not exclusive to Indeed, Reed, CV Library, Total Jobs, Jobsite, Monster andLinkedin.

 

  • Your named referees supplied by you, from whom we collect the following categories of data: previous employment history and performance in current or previous jobroles.

How we will use information about you

 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

 

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for therole.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, whereapplicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitmentprocess.
  • Keep records related to our hiringprocesses.
  • Comply with legal or regulatoryrequirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to submit you to our clients role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

 

We also need to process your personal information to assist you in your job search and represent you in your search for work.

 

Having received your application we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role we will then take up references, carry out a criminal record (if applicable to your role) and perform backgrounds checks before confirming yourappointment.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

 

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made to any part of our process.

 

  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

 

Information about criminalconvictions

 

We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

 

We will collect information about your criminal convictions history in order to submit you to client for a job role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are required tocarry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for a role.

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

 

Automated decision-making

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

 

Data sharing

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

 

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: your CV including personal information will be sent to clients. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with ourinstructions.

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorisedway, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit accessto your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty ofconfidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

How long will you use my information for?

 

We will retain your personal information for 10 years unless we are instructed to remove by you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personalinformation.

 

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a period on that basis. This consent will normally be sought in the form of correspondence withyou.

 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processingit.

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about youcorrected.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to askus to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (seebelow).

 

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketingpurposes.

 

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processingit.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to anotherparty.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the data privacy manager inwriting.

 

Right to withdraw consent

 

When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the data privacy manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

Data protection officer

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner'sOffice (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protectionissues.

 

Fab Recruitment Ltd |12 – 14 Percy Street| Rotherham| S65 1ED 
Tel: 07928 434 129 | 07928 552 676
Email: admin@fab-recruitment.com
Data Protection Officer: Maureen Jordan
Company Registration Number 09588249